Ask a tradesman

Windows

Best brands & key selection factors?

I'm about to fit quite a lot of windows (just under 30) so could really do with some independent advice on how to proceed:
*Manufacturers/Brands - How do they rank?
*Key points to look out for (good & bad)?
I've had a few quotes but the pricing is fairly meaningless at this stage - Is it a top of the range Jaguar fitted by craftsmen or a cut & shut knocked out by an opportunist? I don't want to over complicate things but there has to be some trade DO's & DON'TS.
Any advice & tips much appreciated. Many thanks in advance for all help :)

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

The leading brands offer a restricted range and choice and an independent local trusted trader will always give you more options and better value for money. But this is not a car so if you buy a well known badge it all hinges on the quality of the installation. Quality products poorly installed are no better than a great installation of a poor quality window and many builders fit into this second category. The sector is not as well regulated as it should be and you need a time served installer with access to a full range of products so you can choose the fittings style and finish that you want not what the salesman from a big branded company wants to sell to you.

2019-04-11T22:10:02+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2019

What the company above said has hit the nail straight on the head. my advice would be stay well away from the big names and try and use a local company that comes recommended. To a big company you're just a number that they don't really care about. To a small local company you should be well looked after as he will depend on word of mouth for the next job. Make sure they are a registered company, keep the teas and coffee flowing and even the odd bacon sandwich will keep the fitters happy and want to do a nice job for you. Good luck with it all.
hope this helps
Thanks Adam

2019-04-25T19:25:01+01:00

Answered 25th Apr 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories