Flooring Question

Builder fitted for us a bamboofloor. it’s layed on the top of chip board and fixed with nails.but it makes a noise when we walk.he said, that its ok. it's true or not? tell me please advise?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
Sorry to have to tell you but the the chip board floor will not be strong enough to hold the nails in place , as you walk on the floor more the nails will loosen there selves even more so the problem will only get worse over time as well.

I have provide a link below for a website who have this information on there site, im sure if you look around there will be a few more sites who says the same thing. Hopes this helps, you should be able to go back to the builder with this information and he will have to sort out the problem for you

http://www.ukflooringdirect.co.uk/info/Installing_Solid_Wood_Floors.html
if you scroll down and look in the wooden subfloor the information is in the first line

also
http://www.qualitywoodflooring.co.uk/layingsolidwoodflooring.html
in the wooden subfloor section as well

also
http://www.thesolidwoodflooringcompany.com/Sub-Floors-and-their-inherent-problems-for-wood-flooring-op-27.html
in the chipboard or plywood floors

regards jason
jrfloors

Answered 19th Feb 2012

Jason Nicholls Flooring

Member since 26 Apr 2010

Hi,

When I nail down flooring I use a porta nailer, with serrated T nails, Ideally the floor needs to be nailed through the subflooring and into the joists if present. If there are no joists (subfloor floating) then the stick down method is required.

Andy
Aura Carpentry

Answered 24th Apr 2012

Aura Carpentry

Member since 9 May 2011

If he nailed the flooring straight onto chipboard without using an underlay (as used with laminate flooring ) then it will be noisy. If not then you may wish to consider lifting the flooring and putting underlay down

Answered 19th Feb 2012

db advanced finishes

Member since 27 Sep 2010

all new engineered or wooden floors make a noise when newly laid ,it should settle in time ,

Answered 19th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

it is making a noise because the portanail will not grab properly in the chipboard it will work it's way loose the best way is to glue the floor directly to the subfloor with a flexible adheasive like sikabond t2

Answered 9th Mar 2012

wimbledon floors

Member since 8 Mar 2012