Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Removing and replacing skirting board

Hello, just wondering anyone could help me with an idea I have, my partner and I have recently bough a do upper, want to replace the skirting boards in most rooms as there really old and I'd prefer a more modern style * it also looks like the wall behind has started going over the skirting in some places?* I was just wondering if it's possible to remove old skirting without damaging the wall and someone replacing with new skirting? Any advice would fab, thanx
J

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

hi
it would be beneficial to buy a slightly bigger skirting to cover the line of the existing.
also knife along top before removal to stop damage to the walls

2019-04-04T11:55:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2019

Hello, to cover these walls mark it would be a good idea to get thicker and taller skirting as this will cover the damaged walls. If there is sealants over the joints use a Stanley knife to cut this up as this cause less damage to the walls.

Once the skirting is off, if there is gripfill still on the wall use a scraper and gently scrap this off, having this still on will mean the skirting won’t sit right with the wall.

Hope this helps
Brandon

2019-07-10T19:30:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories