Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Rules for 6m rear extension with side extension

I have a property that has been extended along the side and 3m beyond the rear wall at the back. With the new rules, am I allowed to extend a further 3m at the back across the full width of the house plus side extension if neighbours do not object?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Hi,

This is correct. You can extend a further 3m to the existing 3m. However there are a few key things to consider:

It must only be for the width of the original house and not the side and not connecting.

the exact law states:

until 30th May 2019, for a dwellinghouse not on article 2(3) land nor on a site of special
scientific interest, the enlarged part of the dwellinghouse would have a single storey
and—
(i) extend beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse by more than 8 metres in
the case of a detached dwellinghouse, or 6 metres in the case of any other
dwellinghouse, or
(ii) exceed 4 metres in height

Every year there is a review and the law is extended for a further year. However, there are strong indications that this won't be extended past this May 30th so anyone looking take advantage may have to move very quickly.

Regards,

the team at bischell

2019-06-09T21:10:35+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

You need a council approval

2019-04-01T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2019

Consult your local building control.

2019-06-09T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories