Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

Man hole within garage conversion

We have a garage with a man hole what we want to convert into a bedroom ..

Do we have to re-site the man hole ? or can we keep the man hole and put a pressurized cover onto man hole

3 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

Hi Laurence,
Is this manhole going to be in the proposed bed room? If yes then I would suggest you move it. Thinking of odours during weather changes, gas build-ups, and your floor finishing, access should always be easy. If it is out of the way then leave it.

2019-04-09T14:20:02+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2019

As long as it accessible
You can put a double sealed manhole lid on it
You can get them with a recess which can be finished with you floor covering.

2019-03-28T16:15:02+00:00

Answered 28th Mar 2019

You can keep it with double sealed cover.
Do create a rodding access point from a higher point level.
If you do move it may cost £1-2k and would be advisable normally a y junction with a slow radius bend connection does the trick.

2019-03-29T08:50:01+00:00

Answered 29th Mar 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories