Ask a tradesman

New Builds

What is a goal post framing?

I've been hearing the term 'goal post' structural framing recently and I'm not quite sure what it means, is just like a structural frame framed like goal posts? and in what situations would you use them in?

3 Answers from MyBuilder New Home Builders

Best Answer

It’s two upright steals with a top giving the look of a goal, this gives maximum structual efficiency

2019-03-26T16:00:02+00:00

Answered 26th Mar 2019

The goal post structure is rigid at the junction of the vertical and horizontal steels, either by bolting the steels together or by welding. This stops the house shearing over and going from a rectangular to a diamond shape when the wall is removed. There is also a picture frame shape which has another steel along the bottom below ground level and is more rigid.
These structures are necessary usually if you are removing most of the wall in a terrace as you cannot expect your neighbours to be using their back wall to hold everything rigid on your house as they also may want to remove their back wall at a later date.

2019-05-19T17:45:01+01:00

Answered 19th May 2019

The steel uprights will have to be on pad foundations. Depending on structural calculations.

2019-03-28T16:20:02+00:00

Answered 28th Mar 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories