Central Heating Question

Can a normal internal loadbearing (think it is blockwork) wall support an approx.50kg stone central heating radiator?

3 Answers

Best Answer

yes as long as you have the correct brackets and fixings

Answered 17th Feb 2012

crest installations and maintenance services

Member since 25 Oct 2011

Yes it should be fine, but you must use appropriate fixings for the brackets and not screws and plugs,,use rawl bolts, I would say 75-80mm in length, do not drill right through the brick or block work.....a radiators weight is a downwards force and not pulling away from the wall...

Answered 18th Feb 2012

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

yes.

Answered 17th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011