Electrical Question

We've had our house rewired and the electrician has now finished what he terms 'final fix', however there are still massive holes around the plug sockets. is this his responsibility?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Does the written quote you have from the electrician and the works schedule state "all making good will be undertaken"? and was this agreed with the electrician? If not then you have probably not been charged for making the plaster good after chasing in the backboxes?

Answered 17th Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

ESS is right on this one.What does the quote say? Some electricians have somebody to make good for them,some dont.If he hasnt invoiced you for this then im afraid its down to you to fill these holes.

Answered 17th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

This is a grey area, it happens because the plasterer has not cleaned out the socket box while the plaster is wet. If it was agreed at the beginning, then yes, if not, then it will be an extra for the electrician (if he wants to do it) or a small job for a plasterer or even a diy project.

Answered 17th Feb 2012

LV Electrical

Member since 20 Jan 2011

i always make good myself, but that is my choice, you should of spoken and agreed with the electrician if you would require carry him to replaster areas that needed to be done .

Answered 18th Feb 2012

saturn enterprize

Member since 18 Oct 2011

Always a talking point this one. Im a plasterer and often get called by un-happy customers after the sparks have been in. Like some of the above trades have said... was it agreed in the quote or did you expect them to make good? Most sparks i know will patch up as best as possible but some just dont. Patching the chases and repairing round boxes is not easy if you are trying to get a perfect finish.. e.g as if the work was never done.

Answered 24th Feb 2012

Total-Interior

Member since 8 Sep 2011