Driveways Question

Concrete slabs in garden

I have a garden that is overall 75 Sqm. Currently it is fully covered by 45cmx45cm concrete slabs. I want to have them lifted, the area levelled and then put down some quality stone, paving etc. the question is what is the best type of preparation of the area? Is it to have the area concerted and then the new stones or slabs in it or is it better to go for the traditional method with sand? What are the comparative costs? Are there any other ways? What are disadvanges and advantages of each method? Any advice would be useful as I am very novice in all this?

2 Answers

Best Answer

take up slabs ,dig out area ,lay weed control membrane ,h/core compacted ,lay slabs on sand and cement bed ,point to finish ,also install any drainage required

Answered 17th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

If it were my job, dependant on the final flag type you choose, dig out, 6inches, lay geotex membrane and a mot sub base, compact then lay stones on a semi dry sharp sand mix with a bridging bond to stone. We would give you our 10yr guarantee on that spec

Answered 17th Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012