Loft Conversions Question

conti floorboards

is 18mm conti floorboards tonge and groove good for Attic which will be used as bed rooms or should it be floor boards which cost a bit more.

we are changing the flooring as the builder who initially started the dormer left us half way and the floor was not tongue and groove. we have a new builder who is finishing the loft conversion off for us and before he starts i wanted to know the best flooring

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi saffy.Your builder or your drawings will tell you what you need.It sounds like you have neither.In the nicest possible way,you really shouldnt do this without an expert or building regs as lots of safety and structural issues would need to be addressed.My apologies if this is just a general enquiry and you are doing it properly but my concern if you arent,would be if your unsure on something as basic as the type of flooring,how would you know what size floor joists etc would be required? In response to your edited question,i now remember your post in december.I hope you and your 1st builder didnt part ways over his use of ply for the floor (this is fine!).If your adamant that you want tongue and groove then 18 or 22mm chipboard flooring is fine.If you have a magnets near you then they are currently the cheapest (they are where i live anyway!).

Answered 16th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

conti board is a decorative faced board ,it's not structurally graded don't use it.
use the chipbord flooring like rock say's mack sure you fix down & glue the t&g .
o yes and were the board say's this side down that means you carn't read it when it's all fixed ,ha ha,

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

wejc building & maintenance

Member since 22 Nov 2011