Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Wish to install multifuel burner, but the chimney stack has been removed at roof level, what options are available?

The property is a victorian semi detached villa and the chimney is on the outside wall, currently a gas fire is in-situ, we already have the burner from our previous house, and wish to install it here but are unsure what the best options are, any advice would be appreciated.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Get the stack reinstated then a twin wall flexi liner threaded down the existing flue.
You would need a builder to do the stack and a Hetas registered installer to do the liner, and fit the stove.

Answered 17th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Double twin walled flue sections up through each room to roof,either in chrome or black etc.. flue can exit through wall and terminate above roof. its not a problem,but can be £1000s to install the whole thing. flue sections are £100+each.. where are you putting it,you need a hearth also...Consult A Heatas engineer!!!

kieran

Answered 16th Feb 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012