Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Is it better to tile over or remove and replace tiles?

Hiya

My kitchen already has 2 layers of tiles and now i want a new look and want to change the tiles.

I feel as though i want to remove all the tiles replaster the area (if needed), is this the best approach??

Any advice would be appreciated. :)

5 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Hi, yes it will be a positive move to remove all the tiles and get back to the base walling. You will gain room a little and cut out the risk of expansion of so many layers and cracking. If the plastering is bad take it off and then apply a tile board instead of plaster and tile over that if you are worried about plastering.
Regards
Paul

2012-02-15T16:05:01+00:00

Answered 15th Feb 2012

It would be better to remove old tiles & re-plaster if needed,however it is possible to tile over existing tiles but you must make sure you use tile on tile adhesive.

2012-02-15T16:05:01+00:00

Answered 15th Feb 2012

yes the only way to go

2012-02-16T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2012

If you are on about wall tiles then yes you should remove them.What a lot of people dont know,or choose to ignore is that all wall surfaces have a limit to what they can take in weight before the surface gives way.For example,a plaster board wall will take around 32kg per m2.if there is plaster on the board,the limit would come down to 20kg per m2.Both of these examples would include 2-3 kg of grout and adhesive per m2.So whatever your wall is made of,a 3rd layer of tiles could be pushing it.Get the old ones off for a quality job.

2012-02-16T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2012

Hi the best coarse of practice would be to remove both layers of tiles & start a fresh re-plaster the walls to get the best results, then apply your new tiles as desired.

2012-02-16T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories