Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

How much would it cost to have two front door steps reshaped and finished either with tiles or something else?

Two front steps have been worn away with the bad weather and tiles have all cracked. Looking to have them re-cemented an finished off

4 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

150 - 250 but this would depend upon materials used and the size of the steps. if the tiles are cracked already then it may be better to replace the steps with a sand and cement feature as this sounds like the step foundation has a problem and is giving way. this may cost a little more but would create a more secure and safe steps.

2011-03-28T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

take off damaged tiles and loose concrete,fully unibond the affected area and leave to dry.apply a new layer of latex repair leave to dry fully and retile

2011-03-28T09:40:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

£150 -£200 depending on how bad the damage is and how many steps? It will take two visits, one to remove tiles and effect the repairs to the steps, then another visit once thats gone hard to re tile. Hope that helps, regards Jez

2011-03-28T09:40:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Agree. £150-£200. The finish you select can have a big impact on the price, so think carefully about that. We recently built steps for a customer who then did her own mosaic on them. Time consuming, but so rewarding to come home to everyday. You can get what I call cheat sheets now. Mosaic onto a whole sheet that can easily be cut to size and fixed on. It still looks like individual mosaic tiles in the end.
Best Wishes From Trade Man's World

2011-03-28T20:35:02+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories