Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

How do you make varnish disappear?

How do you make varnish disappear?

Thank you for the info guys but there is another way.
Just take the 'r' out of it! VANISH
Sorry, I was just having some fun.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hello, what is the end result that you want to achive? If you want to remove varnish from wood, a chemical strip will give the best results, remember to follow instructions.
Good Luck
Grant

2012-02-16T09:00:01+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2012

Hi there, if you mean stipping it then nitromoors varnish stripper, coat it a couple of times then drag of the sludge and use wire wool to rub it down and to remove all the stripper from the grain, then do what you want to do paint or stain.
cheers
steve

2012-02-16T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories