Ask a tradesman

Carpet & Lino

Carpet grippers

My carpet fitter forgot to bring carpet grippers for any of the rooms and in particular the stairs so is this ok I feel that it’s not and I a have been mugged off can you be clear to me on this can you put carpet down with thick underlay without using carpet grippers and expect no problems?As I asked him well will it be ok with the adhesive spray and the tools he had can’t recall much else he was using anyways he said yeas no problem my gut tells me it is a problem please help Best wishes

8 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

I honestly can't believe what I've read there, I'm no carpet fitter but been in the building trade 15years, grippers are a must and on the other hand only cheap.
I don't see what he's trying to achieve.
Insist on grippers, or get someone els.

2019-03-04T22:40:02+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2019

A big NO carpet gripper is there to stretch your carpet onto so it stays nice and tight. Very dangerous not to have on stairs. Any problems we always advise prior to fitting.

2019-03-12T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2019

If he is from My Builder then report him. Bedrooms may be ok if fitted properly with glue but your stairs without gripper are very dangerous. They could slip anytime and i would advise getting them grippered and refitted straight away!! Moisture (wet feet) will disolve glue which will leave your stairs with no fix at all.

2019-04-10T08:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2019

Never seen it done without carpet grippers. Get him back.

2019-03-04T21:45:01+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2019

massive no. extremely dangerous on stairs.
the carpet needs stretching to the correct tension and will ruck up and wear quicker if not correctly intalled.
honestly was this a professional fitter or a man working out the back of his van.
i cant believe a shop would have allowed this.
hopefully a good fitter with a power stretcher may be able to fit grippers and stretch on.

2019-03-06T15:45:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2019

He can’t be a carpet fitter

2019-03-19T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 19th Mar 2019

All the above are correct. grippers must be used.

2019-03-21T08:35:02+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2019

Any fitter who does not fit grippers is the one to avoid.

2019-04-11T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories