Carpentry & Joinery Question

Need a 2d tree made for a shop window installation

I have been approached by a shoe company to make a spring window design for a London store.
My design includes a tree to be made out of wood which is going to have the shoes hanging off of it.
I don't have the exact dimensiond for the windows at the moment but the space will be roughly 2m by 2m.
The tree will be going up one side of the window with branches stretching across.
So it will be aprox 2m high, around 1m wide at the widest point (the branches) and maybe half a meter wide at the slimmest point (the trunk).
This is a bit vague, I know but this is just the start of the process.

I just need a bit of information. Would a carpenter be the best person to go to for this? Its not an intricate piece, I basically need a very large stencil in the shape of a tree.

Many thannks for any help.

5 Answers

Best Answer

You need a sheet of 18mm ply a pencil,a jigsaw and a little imagination

Answered 14th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

i would go for a carpenter, the main reason i can see is that its impossible to get a single sheet of wood that size so would have to have strips glued togeather.
another idea is if you see a design you like have a word with a local sign makers. they should be able to expand the image to what ever size so your tenplate is exactally what you want.
hope this helps. Stuart

Answered 14th Feb 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Use oak vaneered.biscuit if need,use oak iron on edge.

Peter

Answered 14th Feb 2012

Housesave

Member since 9 Feb 2012

why not just get the real deal ,use a tree ,look much better

Answered 14th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

hi, ive been involved with shopfitting for past 18yrs , yes a good quality carpenter or especially a joiner would be best ! look into supporting tree at base and size of window bed its going into ! i have found these window displays need to be very sturdy !

Answered 14th Feb 2012

GJC Carpentry

Member since 23 Jan 2012