Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

What is a fire compartment?

What is a fire compartment/fire wall?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

A fire compartment is an area within a building designed to either hold fire & smoke out-break in or out for a specific number of minutes ie. 30, 45, 60 minutes fire protection. It is to allow a safe escape or concealment for occupants during a fire, whilst you await the fire service to combat the fire.

2019-04-09T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2019

An independent area within a building that will provide safe occupaancy for the design fire period. A fire wall provides the design fire resistance between areas; it will prevent the fire from spreading beyond it for the design period.

So, what is your design fire period?? Depends on the Building Regulations and how you apply them Part B3, section 5.

2019-02-26T11:50:03+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2019

A fire wall generally in attic space requires either a block wall building to divide properties or a timber wall with fire boards plastered to stop smoke penetration.

2019-02-26T16:25:01+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories