Central Heating Question

I am replacing my boiler and radiators throughout the house, do i need to renew all the pipework under the floors. i am not aware of any problems with the current pipework.

3 Answers

Best Answer

to get a full guarantee yes ,because most fitters will not guarantee work they have not fitted and rightly so

Answered 14th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

I often do this, obviously if there is a prolem due to pipework failure then the would be an extra charge but this is very rare.

Answered 14th Feb 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

No. A good powerflush will resolve any silt issues within the existing pipework.

Answered 29th Feb 2012

David Winn

Member since 17 Feb 2009