Bathroom Fitting Question

Bathroom sealing

I have just had my bathroom refitted. The tiling was done down to the level of the bath. There are large gaps between the tiles and the bath where the silicone is falling through, what should they be doing to rectify this matter?
I brought grout which matched the tiles which they have used, however in the corners of the bathroom around the bath area they have run a line of silicone over the grout which looks unsightly, is this common place?
Matt emulsion has been used on MDF in the boxing in area should this not be eggshell?
Please help

6 Answers

Best Answer

on mdf yes it should be oil based ,i wonder if you went for 1 of the cheaper quotes if so you got what you paid for ,no such thing as cheap quality especially in building,customers misunderstand the quoting methods in this country ,some builders quote to do quality work these are generally regarded the most expensive and rightly so because quality takes more time and care ,others price for basic budget which is in and out cheap and cheerful ,so if you took the cheapy thats wat you got ,you cant expect high quality on a cheap budget

Answered 14th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

sounds like you had a bit of a bodger. Contact fitter and get him to come back and sort.

Answered 14th Feb 2012

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

The gap you have is excessive, the bath should have been chopped into the wall so that this does not happen, butting the bath up to a wall or tiles is not good because the shape of the profile of the bath.

Answered 14th Feb 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

i would call the guy back doesnt sound like he has done the job well at all.

if you are stuck the only two options i can think is a plastic upvc bead around the dge and siliconing in or a angled flexible strip from b&q there designed to go around bath.

if your doing this your self, always half fill the bath with water and waight till silicon has gone off before empting.

hope this helps

Answered 14th Feb 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Sorry but it sounds like you have had a poor bathroom fitter.I wouldnt recommend getting him back either.If he left the job thinking it was finished then hes unlikely to make much difference a second time round.Pay someone recommended to come sort this out.

Answered 14th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

When the bath was fitted it should have been siliconed to the wall allowed to dry thus giving a water tight joint when dry/ empty, the tiler should then tile down to the bath leaving 2mm expansion gap( any pro tiler would do this) then when the tiles fitted and grouted but not round the bottom of the bath as grout is solid and cracks when the bath flexes! the bath should be filled with water then silicone leave over night empty in morning, this gives you a seal when empty and when full which is the weak point because you siliconed it when full its in its normal position not stretching and splitting under the weight you and water!!

Answered 15th Jun 2012

K & A Bathrooms Ltd

Member since 26 Dec 2008

No feedback