Damp Proofing Question

We keep getting a musty damp smell, but not all the time.

The damp must smell comes and goes, we are in a single story old property, that was done up in the 1980, it had a garage changed to a bedroom. it had odd shower rooms in the bedrooms when we moved in, we had them taken out quite a few years ago. We have two pipes on the outside wall, I think for rain run off. We used to blame the smell on the old carpet they left, but it has been taken out. I'm not sure if it comes from the drains out side or the pipe work to the bathroom.
We seem to have the art of finding people to rip us off and not do the job, so we keep leaving this, but it really needs doing. Do we get a builder out, or a damp proofing company. Not sure what to do really.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello - If you can do a bit of investigation yourself I would suggest pulling /rolling back the carpet from the area and lifting floorboards where possible and looking in the sub floor area. You may well have a leak internally. The smell can come and go subject to the wind changing direction and coming in through vents. You may be able to see the problem. It is not really the area of a damp specialist as they deal with moisture ingress through the masonry and this does not result in random musty smells. This sounds like a drain/leak issue. Best of luck, agree with above but try to see if you can identify if internal or external problem. Kind Regards, Annabelle

Answered 14th Feb 2012

South East Timber & Damp Limited

Member since 3 Feb 2012

must damp smells in these properties a lot of the times are due to drainage leaking into the soil sub floor beneath the timber floor,which when the soil gets damp it creates this smell ,a lot of the old subfloor were made up of soil and ash deposits ,where are you?post the job under drainage and get some advice on here ,most contractors on here are professional as you can read from their previous feedback ,cowboys,fraudsters dont last ,on this site you are only as good as your last job

Answered 14th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008