Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

I want to split a bedroom into 2 and was thinking about a partition wall would this work and would b

Hi I want to split a bedroom into 2 with a partition wall would this work plz and would they need separate windows and doors

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hello Tracey

Without seeing a plan of the room its difficult to say for sure but there will need to be adequate space for the new and existing doors to open and a bedroom without a window would be poor quality from a ventilation and general living point of view .

You will also need to think about the electrics such as the existing light , light switch and sockets and a new light and switch for the newly formed proposed bedroom. These all need to considered .

2019-02-14T15:10:02+00:00

Answered 14th Feb 2019

You can pretty much put a partition wall where ever you like, the trouble you will likely have is that you will have to walk though one room to get to the other.

I am not aware of any building regulations that state that you need to have a window but the room that ends up in the middle of the house will be a bit dark with no natural light

2019-02-14T12:30:02+00:00

Answered 14th Feb 2019

If you create an additional bedroom at first floor level it must have a window from which you can escape, or be escapable by a protected route through the house which would mean providing fire doors to each habitable room leading to a final exit.
A room should also be provided with background ventilation and purge ventilation of at least 1/20th of the floor area which can be achieved by a window and trickle vent.
When you create an additional room at first floor level you will also need to provide a mains fed interlinked smoke detection system, one installed to ground floor and one on the landing on the first floor.
You will also need to apply for Building Regulations

2019-02-14T15:10:03+00:00

Answered 14th Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories