Carpentry & Joinery Question

I'm changing all the doors in my house to oak. i have an under stairs cupboard, which i can't find a matching door for. is there any way i can put an oak veneer on this door?

10 Answers

Best Answer

I would suggest refacing the existing door with 6mm. oak veneered Ply/MDF. The door would have to be re-hung as the thickness of the door has been increased.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

B M Joinery Solutions

Member since 14 Dec 2011

Not to difficult to do provided the door is not panelled. Clean off all the paint thoroughly the ensure a good key and fill any digs or dents. Iron on Oak veneer which is pre-glued may be your best option. trim the veneer using good sharp tools. If the door is panelled it would probably be easiest to fake the oak grain using scumble. (Not for the unskilled, this is an art).

Answered 14th Feb 2012

Coram Carpentry

Member since 11 Feb 2012

You can buy oak veneers
i would ask a joiner for a price on a new door.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Chris Hankers Carpentry C.H.C

Member since 6 Feb 2012

You can face the door with veneer if it is flat and sound, but it would not look as nice as the solid oak. The best solution would be to have one made in the same style as your new ones. We could match a door exactly in style and finish.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Artistic Enterprise

Member since 13 Feb 2012

why not make new door from oak veneered mdf 8+4 sheet approx £ 50

Answered 13th Feb 2012

michael odell

Member since 16 Jan 2012

You can use oak vaneered mdf,cut to shape and make plain style or
Take strips of oak vaneered oak mdf,put oak edge,biscuit joint,cut to desire shape,glue tougher and make your own door.(I would use 25mm thick)
Otherwise you will have to make straight frame.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Housesave

Member since 9 Feb 2012

Hi fjmis
Your local joinery firm should be able to make a door to your spec.
I am guessing that you have a panelled door? If so, you will not veneer it.
Kind regards
Paul Sharpington

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Bellini Manufacturing

Member since 7 Apr 2011

I would suggest making a door from solid oak tongue and groove timber, as used for wooden flooring. It could be cut to fit any shape, and would cost less than veneer-
around £40.00psm (1 sqm should do it)
regards,
Graham Wells
GKFloors and Furniture

Answered 14th Feb 2012

GK Floors

Member since 16 Jul 2008

A flush door is easier to vaneer, but if the door is panaled then brush graining would be an option, there are a few decorators out there that still do this but they are a dying breed.
cheers
steve

Answered 16th Feb 2012

steves decorating services

Member since 9 Feb 2012

go with graham's idea and get some architrave in oak as well

Answered 21st Feb 2012

wejc building & maintenance

Member since 22 Nov 2011