Plumbing Question

No hot water in ensuite shower but water everywhere else

Hi all,

I need some advice, our ensuite has no hot water coming out, its got a mixer shower unit. What i mean by this is there no actual water for the hot side.

We're moving in soon but have just noticed this, hot water works fine everywhere else, there's a valve for the hot water in the airing cupboard and is open and there a valve for cold water from the tank above, its gas heating.

I tried a test by closing the cold water valve off and see if any water will come out but still no water, only drips.

Any suggestions?

2 Answers

Best Answer

1/check the hot valve(in airing cuboard) is not broken in the closed position.
2/Check for blockages in hot line-i.e pipes/filters.
3/If the valve is thermostatic it could be a cartridge failure.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

SOunds like the valve Is Broken. Is it the red head type? Commonly called a gate valve. usually 22mm diameter and are always turning but not actually closing or opening because the valve body is stuck fast. common problem. if you do replace it use a lever ball type valve, mch better but cost a little more.

Stu plumb-rite

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Plumb-Rite Heating & Renewables

Member since 13 Feb 2012