We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Roofing Question

I am planning to re-roof my garage using 2mm torch-on felt. the garage roof is about 19 feet long and only has a shallow gradient. do i need to fit an underlay?

11 Answers

Best Answer

DO WHAT YOU WANT BECAUSE IF YOU ARE DOING IT YOURSELF AND ASKING QUESTIONS LIKE THIS IT IS BOUND TO FAIL ,WHY NOT GET A ROOFER TO QUOTE AS HE KNOWS WHAT HE IS DOING

Answered 13th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Need a Roofer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

If your going to do it properly you need 3no layers of felt, 2nd layer of underlay laid opposite to 1st.
If using plain felt for 3rd layer you need solar reflective paint.
Preffered 3rd layer green mineral.
If you have never done torch on before, make sure you have a fire extinguisture close by, and have the relevant insurance for using naked flame.
Far easier option use epdm.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

If you need it doing properly; hire a fibreglasser and do it in GRP.

Answered 1st Jan 2014

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012

Hi
My answer to your question is first get in contact with a roofer,and ask for a free estimate.Laying felt is not as easy as it looks,to much heat applied and you can ruin the felt,to less heat and it will not stick.Never stick felt straight to boards,it will split at the joint,when boards move.
I my self always use 1 layer of 3b base felt nailed
2 layer 2mm torch-on
3 layer 4mm mineral torch-on.
Kind regards
TRM Roofing & building.

Answered 28th Jul 2012

TRM Roofing/Builder

Member since 23 Apr 2008

You will never get it water tight,seriously pay a professional & get it done right with a guarantee.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

The 2mm layer will be your first of three layers. it should be torched down so that it runs into gutter. The 2nd layer of 2mm felt will run same way but u split the joints by half of the layer underneath....therefore u will now have laps every 18 inches. You should have a bead of bitumen exposed along lap when torching down, this is why you need someone that has used a gas gun before. 3rd layer to be in minerial and paint finish is out dated. Remember every layer of felt runs into the gutter and the laps are spoilt in half.

Answered 29th May 2012

above all roofing and building services

Member since 5 Jul 2011

HI,

Yes you will need to use a 2mm underlay tacked down then another 2mm stuck down and then a 4mm mineral torch-on .. if you want the job done properly .
If not just tack a 2mm and then use a 4mm mineral torch-on ..

Hope this helps :)

Answered 13th Feb 2012

southcoast builders

Member since 25 Oct 2011

This is why Flat Roofing is getting a bad name. Please get a professional roofer in.

Answered 1st May 2013

Amb roofing services

Member since 26 Feb 2013

ideally 2 layers minimum, usually one 2mm and one layer of green or one 2mm and one layer of 4mm with solarflex Aluminum paint.

Regards
Dave

Answered 13th Feb 2012

m.a.d roofing and building

Member since 16 Apr 2009

YES!!!!! and i strongly advise do not do this on your own it is not a diy job it will leak!

Answered 10th Aug 2012

ARK roofing specialists

Member since 9 Aug 2012

yes

Answered 13th Feb 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009