Carpentry & Joinery Question

Cutting doors down to fit

My door frame seems a non-standard size. I've found a door that would need 3cm cutting off it, but on the site is says only 12mm can be cut off (a door from Wickes). It's a solid pine wood door (not a veneer) with 15 panes of glass (but there should easily be enough wood to cut off either the top or bottom).

So would I be able to use this door?

5 Answers

Best Answer

hi, Its because they are made fron lots of pices of wood glued together(engineered) with a solid peice on both edges and top and bottom. The door is then covered with a solid laminate. If you take more than 12mm of you will see the engineered part of the door, and reduce the strenth of the door. It will make any garuntee void.
Regards Fred

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

hi work out how much you want to cut off and then used a bit off wood at that size and run along bottom door with pecil and this matches your floor ok then cut to line

Answered 14th Feb 2012

cdm contracts

Member since 13 Feb 2012

Well,you cut your door by 12 mm each side which will give you 24mm.in addition you will will need 6 mm and if you will reach a core of the door(only in hollow doors not on pine) then you may have to fill the gap with real wood(pine) and glue with expanding glue. But for pine solid door don't think you will need.
Good luck.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Housesave

Member since 9 Feb 2012

Hi pnewall
Cut 15mm off top and 15mm off bottom.
Kind regards
Paul Sharpington

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Bellini Manufacturing

Member since 7 Apr 2011

You need to check that your not cutting through the joints holding the frame togther

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Chris Hankers Carpentry C.H.C

Member since 6 Feb 2012