Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Scaffold board flooring

Hi
Wanting to lay a scaffold board flooring over approx 45m2, it’s onto an uneven concrete floor and I do not want to raise the height to much due to doors.

What would be the best way to fix the boards together/to the floor in this situation?

Thanks in advance for any tips given.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Without seeing the concrete floor to how uneven it is hard to say but if it was myself, I would lay a latex self leveling floor to take away the worst, as this would only raise floor by a couple of millimetres, glue called sika flooring bond can then glue timber down, but I would recommend drill and screw the flooring down and pellet the holes, hope this may help,, it's not only way just one possible way,,, timber flooring is about 18mm thick and would stick down much better,, regards karl

2019-02-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2019

As mentioned above, Self leveling compound first to try rule out any uneven surfaces, this will give a better bond for when the wood meets the floor as for adhesive Lecol 5500 Adhesive it comes in big 25kg bucket can get smaller ones too. As for joining the boards together id use nail plates & join 3 at a time. Once you have laid the flooring you can use a nice strong trim around the edges which will also give the flooring some strength. ~After all that a nice floor sander and a varnish polish wouldn't go a miss.

2019-02-08T19:50:02+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories