Flooring Question

Engineered wood in bathroom

we wanted to use the original floor board sanded back in our bathroom, but after removing the inherited laminate and plywood we found cement.

I have been advised i can use engineered wood, although i wil have to wipe it if it get wet.

Our bathroom is pretty cold under foot with laminate.

Any advise? do's and don'ts? What would be our best option to get a wood effect?

Thanks for your time

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
I wouldn't recommend putting the engineered wood in the bathroom , they aren't really design for the water and humidity you get in there.

An option that i would recommend you looking into is called kardean ,they are hard wearing plastic vinyl tile (not the cheap vinyl you get from carpet right) they come in different design of wood, stone effects and can be laid
in different patterns and angles that you can't do with normal wood. They don't have as cold a feeling as you get with tiled floors and laminate .

Iv put a link below for you check out there product information and the ranges they sell . Hope that helps in some little way

http://www.karndean.co.uk/site/products.cfm?effect_ID=7

Regards Jason
jrfloors

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Jason Nicholls Flooring

Member since 26 Apr 2010

bamboo is perfect for bathrooms and they now do several ranges

Answered 13th Mar 2012

wimbledon floors

Member since 8 Mar 2012