Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Is an access panel possible?

I had a tv unit made from mdf and installed to resemble a chimney breast. However, no access panel was made at the time to allow me access to my radiator and sockets which are all located in the lower half. If I needed to get to these I would have to take the whole bottom front panel off. So is it still possible to have a small access panel created on the left side of the unit where it would not be noticeable or would that cause any structural problems?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi, simple answer is yes. An access panel can be created for ease of access without compromising the unit.

2019-02-06T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2019

It should be possible, a cut out should have been done when building it as i have done on the unit in my page. Installing catches on the back of the section cut out and inside the unit for it to be easily put on and taken off yet not noticeable.

2019-02-06T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2019

if you know the location of the sockets it is possible to cut a tidy access into mdf using a oscillating tool (multitool or Multimaster)

2019-02-06T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2019

It shouldn’t be a problem if the mdf is thick enough if it’s to thin you would have to build a frame

2019-02-06T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2019

Hi, Yes it is still possible. I have done many jobs like this as a cabinet maker on new jobs for electricity meters ect. I would need to cut out a rectangular opening then neaten that up with a router. I would then cut a new panel in mdf so that it had small gaps. We could screw battens to back to screw the panel to. Although its better to use a type of kitchen hinge and a push catch as its neater and doesn't require tools to open. Hope that makes sense.

As for for keeping structural integrity its best to keep the cut out as small as possible and and careful of its position.

2019-02-06T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories