Roofing Question

Walk on balcony currently felt

Hi - I have a balcony that currently has felt on it. Probably hasnt been walked on for 15 years. I want to start using it and dont know what I should replace the felt with? What material can act as a roof and a floor ie can be walked on without causing leaks.

Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Replace it with Firestone EPDM, you can overlay with Firestones walk-way pads or slabs, via their fittings.

Answered 12th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

single ply is the answer .
is rubber like material very resistant for wear

Answered 12th Feb 2012

GRZEGORZ ZWOLSKI

Member since 11 Feb 2012

Grp fibre glass roof with anti slip powder added to the topcoat, very robust and designed for balconies and such. Make sure to use the 600gsm strand for walkways.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Northwest Roofing and Building Maintenance

Member since 9 Jun 2011

Any membrane used for walkways, terraces, balconies or other should have a thickness membrane.
Mastic asphalt solves water ingress laid correctly for 25/30 years with no maintenance if applied by trained operatives.
EPDM has no thickness, felt has to many joints also no thickness.
Asphalt is a hard solid cold compound that needs no presentation, system has been used for hundreds of years.
Asphalt is used on car parks, walkways for public, public stairwells and much more...... Hope this helps.
Eurolay Roofing.

Answered 25th Aug 2012

Eurolay Asphalt & Roofing

Member since 4 May 2011