Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204710 connected tradespeople
Over 2313300 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Insulation

Single skin porch, how to insulate?

Anonymous user 2 February 2019 - 9.31 AM

Hi, the porch at the front of the house is of single skin build, as expected it does bring in unnecessarily cold towards the house even if the second main door protects this , what is the best recommend solution for this? Worth noting that as its small already (exposed brickwork from inside) I don't really want to lose more small from the inside, avoiding a cramped feeling We rendered the outside a few years ago with canterbury pebbledash, so its mainly the inside that needs to be done Suggestions welcome

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
D&E Designs
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Ormskirk

Your porch should be separate from the house via a 2nd external grade door which would stop heat loss. If this door has been removed then you should have applied to Building Control as you are required to insulate a porch by law if you remove the 2nd door. You can do this restrospectivly. If you do not want to loose space internally you're only option is to insulate externally and render. Possibly worth adding insulation to the roof of the porch also. Don't use insulated plaster board on the inside of a single skin wall, you'll end up with damp and mould on it.

Answered

2 February 2019

Like

12
MG Carpentry & Construction
Rating: 5 out of 55538 reviews
Willenhall

Insulated plasterboards. Overboard the existing walls with these and the layer of insulation attached to the boards will make a difference. They wont take too much room, only around an inch deep.

Answered

2 February 2019

Like

6

Anonymous user

You could always use insulation on the outside of the bricks. Then render over that.

Answered

2 February 2019

Like

2