Plumbing Question

Installing a small hand basin in a toilet room.

My toilet is in a seperate room, due to my plans for my kitchen to be opened up and I support wall and door removed this will leave me with only one door between my kitchen and toilet, I think this means due to building regs I will need hand washing facilties in my toilet?

It's never had a sink in it before and it isn't close to any of the outside drains, would this be actually possible to do?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

If you are putting a basin into the toilet area (if you have room) to can get a cold water feed from the toilet and the waste pipe can be run into the toilet soil stack.
Regarding the soil stack, depending on the setup it could be quite costly especially if its cast iron but is possible.

Hope this helps
Rob

Answered 11th Feb 2012

ML Plastering & Building

Member since 11 Apr 2009

yes most things are possible but the further away drainage and water supply hot and cold ect the more expense

Answered 11th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Yes with a "wirquin 90 bent conector with 32mm spigot" Put these details into a search engine and you will find details and pictures.
Wirquin part number 71240101 Hope this helps-Kevin.

Answered 11th Feb 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Anything is possible if you have enough money to pay for it!

Answered 11th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Yes it is possible.Your sink waste can go into the toilet waste.And you are correct,you will need a sink in there.

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011