Electrical Question

My fan oven blew up, now there's no electric getting through to it

it is a belling oven, model xou251/2

4 Answers

Best Answer

99% chance that its the element thats gone and so it needs to be replaced.

A new element for your model is £20 see link below;

http://www.espares.co.uk/part/cookers-and-hobs/belling/xou251/p/1092/154/0/395926/209573/2000-watt-fan-oven-elemen.html

A good electrician will charge you around £25 to fit the element

Hope this helps, please clike on like if it does.

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

if the oven blew up it probably took out a fuse or breaker, check these first, if no luck call an electrician, regards Terry.

Answered 11th Feb 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

You obviously do not know where to start on fixing this problem and anyone who tries to explain how in my opinion is irresponsible. Call in an electrician to repair and test the circuit properly and safely. Is it worth the chance of electrocuting yourself of setting the house on fire because you think you have done it right but do not have the ability to test.
Repairs to the cicuit are unlikely to exceed £100-00.

Answered 11th Feb 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Try the fuse board

Answered 11th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008