Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205807 connected tradespeople
Over 2317264 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Roofing

Lead valleys cracked and allowing water to leak in roof, what are my options to fix ?

Anonymous user 26 March 2011 - 10.19 AM

roof tiles are old and I want to avoid having to remove tiles or change roof. thank you

9 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
MD Construction
Rating: 5 out of 555109 reviews
Sheffield

there is a roof repair material coating on the market that can be applied to lead or felt roofs it contains a fibre coating so it will last a lot longer than just bitumen coating

Answered

26 March 2011

Like

56

Anonymous user

The only proper and sure way to fix your lead valleys is, strip the tiles out either side, and relead them. Check your lay boards are ok first, and no rot, lay building paper with new lead valleys, retile back both sides, If your tiles are bedded in cement in your valleys, I tend to fit some asbestos free board, cut to size dependent on overlap up the lead valley with the tiles bedded on this, with glass fibre strands in the mix for strength. You always get movement with lead, and the mortar cracks, but bedded onto the asbestos free board, the lead can move/contract independently of the mortar joint. There are glass fibre valleys you can get, which is a lot cheaper to buy and fit, but I prefer lead, dont fit the lead in one length, needs to be about 1.5/2m sections code 5/6

Answered

26 March 2011

Like

36
B.T.B Roofing Services
B.T.B Roofing Services
Rating: 5 out of 555170 reviews
Burton On Trent

Idealy you,d remove the existing lead and replace with new or GRP fibreglass. As a repair that lasts a while you could try Cromopol. You just paint it on, can even be used in damp conditions.

Answered

26 March 2011

Like

25
Craig walton
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Preston

Remove tiles either side of valley, remove lead, inspect valley boards. Apply a breathable felt over the valley board. Fit code 5 lead in 1.5 m strips nailed one side to allow for expansion. Re fit tiles or slate, bed tiles back on to a/c strips and point up job done

Answered

22 October 2013

Like

23

Anonymous user

There is no way of replacing valley lead without the removal of the valley cut tiles from both sides. These should be stacked in order and set aside for re fitting. Valley lead is usually 390mm- 600mm depending on the width and a minimum code of 4. Depending on which code you purchase is depending on what lengths the new lead can be cut to. Install the new lead fix on one side only. This is to allow the lead to expand and contract. If it is nailed on both sides it will split again. Re fit the tiles and re fit the ridge. Hope this helps. Its easier to install a valley than write down how to fit one.

Answered

26 March 2011

Like

15
kentish builder
Rating: 5 out of 555586 reviews
Canterbury

hi,the best option is to get a roofer around and give the area a overhaul .and he can see the problem has it is high up.get someone who is a roofer with good feedback.many thanks kentishbuilder

Answered

26 March 2011

Like

9

Anonymous user

My advice would be to Contact a respected Glass fibre company and get a quote. Mds mouldings in Manchester is a good one. ;-) Be cautious of letting just anyone tackle it make sure you see some previous work. Theres a lot of damage to be done with an ill repaired water channel.

Answered

20 April 2011

Like

9
Swift Building Masters
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9535 reviews
Camberwell, London

Renew in lead but is very expensive renew in glass fiber just as good too Or quick fix reline useing torch on felt, this option want last as long and is realy only a quick fix

Answered

26 March 2011

Like

6

Anonymous user

The best solution to carry out a repair as per your request without replacement shall be that the valley and abutment tiles be scraped and wire brush prepared and a liberal coating of a fibreglass waterproofing solution be applied to the valley lining and to an approximate 20mm or so lip onto the abutment tiles . This all form a good string watertight seal for a good period of time but needs to be carried out with care and attention.

Answered

23 October 2022

Like

0