Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Boiler room fire door/fire regs

I have installed a new combo boiler in my downstairs w.c next to the kitchen. I used to have a boiler in the kitchen and hot water tank upstairs but they were taken out. Do I need a fire door on the W.c as it now houses a boiler? Also do I need to do anything with the internals like reboard with fire rated plasterboard etc?

Thanks in advsnce

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

You only need a carbon monoxide detector in the wc. No requirement for fire doors or other fire protection.

2019-01-28T08:15:02+00:00

Answered 28th Jan 2019

No need for a fire door. However you would require a CO Alarm

2019-01-28T18:55:02+00:00

Answered 28th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories