Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Garage doors need to rise .

Hi there .
I have had a pair of bound and ledged doors made up for my precast garage . Now ready to fit them but have discovered my concrete drive runs down by 75mm towards the outward opening doors , which will mean they will jam as they open without being very short when in closed position !
So far I cannot find any sort of riser hinges that will lift this amount and give required clearance n both shut and opened position . Any advice much appreciated .

If I offset new frames in the plumb position would that allow a natural rise or not ?

Thanks Douglas .

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi, you could offset the frame but this would make the doors heavy to open, and want to swing closed all the time, I would advise a timber bottom rail to the frame which could be ramped for vehicle access if needed and is a cost effective solution,, or a purpose built threshold as advised by Chris.

2019-02-04T18:30:03+00:00

Answered 4th Feb 2019

Hi Douglas,
I think your options are to introduce a heavy duty threshold or a door seal or a combination of both, see a couple of options below;
https://www.weatherstop.co.uk/weather-seals-garage-door-seal-30mm.html?gclid=CjwKCAiAsoviBRAoEiwATm8OYBNDdOwNxFIOfyiWUf-QoTrfeKk8xXSFV0YHNlYnT
https://www.garagedoorseals.co.uk/c-garage_bottom_door_seals.htm

Good luck with your project
Chris

2019-01-20T08:20:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories