Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

What size screws are recommended for an 25kg tv wall mount

I'm hanging a tv, 55" approx 20kg and a wall mount approx 3kg. There are 3 screw holes approx 6mm diameter, almost vertical on the mount, so I intend on fixing it a wall stud. The wall mount did not come with screws and I am at a loss at size to use. What do you recommend?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

90mm

2019-01-18T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2019

Make sure you get the timber studs and any screw from 60mm up to 90mm will be fine

2019-01-19T13:45:02+00:00

Answered 19th Jan 2019

Lag Screws 80mm

2019-01-22T18:15:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2019

The longer the better, most important is to find a good fixing in the studs.

2019-01-23T12:35:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2019

6.0 x60mm or 70 mm wood screws would be more than enough.

2019-01-24T18:20:02+00:00

Answered 24th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories