Carpet Fitting Question

How do i carpet my openplan stairs.

I have openplan stairs treads only no risers. the treads are screwed to a metal staircase so can be removed individually. My intension is to put underlay then berber carpet the problem i can see is how to get it snug and tight. any advice would be appreciated

3 Answers

Best Answer

Take the individual treads off the metal staircase then either stick or staple the underlay all round the step. Repeat the procedure for the berber carpet by gluing to the underlay and make sure that the joint is where the screws are going to be. Simples.

Answered 16th Feb 2012

Johnson Flooring

Member since 15 Feb 2012

the carpet is wrapped fully round the step and tacked at the back,i find it best to stick the underside to stop the carpet dropping,you would need a profesional to do this for you i would not attempt to do it yourself as it could easily be a costly mistake

Answered 10th Feb 2012

a j burness

Member since 16 Jan 2012

get a carpet fitter to do the job, regards Terry.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011