Restoration & Refurbishment Question

When should i rewire our newly bought house?

Its a 1930s house that we're moving into at the end of the month. We want to remodel the lounge, kitchen and dining room next year. Should we rewire the house now before we settle in? Or would it be better to wait until we remodel the downstairs and do the whole house then? Do we even need to rewire at all? What sort of price would this be? It's a 3 bedroom property. Thank you.

5 Answers

Best Answer

When buying any property even those that are under 10 years old its always worth investing in a full Electrical Installation Condition Report (ECIR). This costs about £100 and takesa about 2-3 hours to do properly on site. Its a bit like an MOT for your car but just on the house wiring. This will identify what if anything can be slavaged or re-used, whats dangerous and unsafe etc.

All too often houses suffer from bad electrical DIY and the owners are unaware.

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

if the house has the original wiring it will most certainly need rewiring,it is idvisable to rewire before you move in as there is some mess nd dust, an empty hous is esiest to rewire so should be cheaper( tradespeople tend to add upwards of £500 to account for the extra time taken. if you know how you are altering the house take this into acount and put the additional wiring inplace, it may not be easy to add on later, regards Terry.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

hi mrsm-27
I would have wiring safety checked by reg part p electrian to make sure all is safe and if wiring all ok have all wiring done when you do alterations on your new house, i hope this helps

Answered 10th Feb 2012

saturn enterprize

Member since 18 Oct 2011

it would be best to rewire before you move in as this will give The electrician better access to lift floor boards etc without moving furniture about
You could make some plans to show where you want sockets kitchen appliances etc.
But Please use a Part P registered competent person.

I cant comment on cost or the remodelling with knowing the extent of the works if you rewire and are planning a later extension provision for the extension electrics can be made.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011

If the current wiring etc isnt upto regulations then Yes a rewire should be done , In my experience it is best to get this done first as it is a very important issue. If you find a Qualified Electrician and explain to him your future plans he should be able to take any extra requirements into account .
hope that helps :-)

Answered 10th Feb 2012

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009