Ask a tradesman

Driveways

It is february and so is it a good time to build a patio with slabs?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

Yes if precautions to inclement weather are followed, for example only lay when the temp is 2 to 3 degrees and rising, and if a frost is due cover with heavy carpet/hessian or similar material. If rain is due cover with a tarp.

Also another method is to increase the cement content of your bedding mix, this will accelerate the setting time and give the cement a better chance of curing, also a frost proofing agent can be added.

Obviously if its minus 10 and 12" deep in snow, flagging would not be advised!

For the jointing of the paving try and do it when there is a milder spell and cover as stated above - if poss the best thing to cover with is boards of kingspan insulation if you can get it.

2012-02-11T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

February is not a great time to be doing any cement work unless you have so much spare time,you can do it again when it fails.All depends on how warm it is when you do it.At the moment,i wouldnt even consider it.

2012-02-11T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Hi there,

That all depends on the weather i wouldn't recomend laying slabs at the minute and certainly wouldn't do any pointing as its only reaching about 3-4 degrees in the day and freezing at night. You can get frostproofer additives to accelerate the setting times of your mix but i honestly think your better off waiting another month till the weather warms up. Hope this helps.

Bobby Aylmore

2012-02-11T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Not if your using sand/cement, the minus conditions we have now will kill the cement.
Wait until 5 degrees or above.

2012-02-11T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Hi
February is fine as long as temperatures dont get so cold that any cement/concrete will not set.Anything below 4 degrees celsius it would need to be well covered or it can blow(not set).

Regards

2012-02-11T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Hello
The short answer is no , if you have a choice . Problems are mainly to do with weather , frost , rain ,snow , etc .All will cause the sub base stone / sand / mortar etc to sink/ move .
You can get round this by using frost free quarried type 1 stone, and strong mortar / concrete, dry sand , and protecting the materials / job with covers , but it will cost more !

Peter

2012-02-11T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Its the weather that counts... Right now its too cold to lay concrete ideally you want plus tempretures.

2012-02-11T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories