Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Restoring and identifying 1930's parquet

Hi I have recently bought a 1930's semi with original parquet flooring it has been restored by the previous owner in the hall and dining room however we have removed a chimney breast in the dining room and would like to fill in this gap and sand and restore the floor in the living room. How do I identify and source the missing blocks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Dear sender,

I recommend you send a close-up photograph of one of the blocks or a block itself to a joiner or wood yard to find out the species. If you are planning on sanding and restoring the whole floor you should also sand the sample piece to remove any finish before sending so its easier to detect and then match.

Hope this is of some use.

Regards

Sam

2019-01-10T11:10:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2019

Hi,
Good advice from above. Would also recommend your local reclamation yard. If this is a common feature of houses in your area built at that time chances are they will also have exact stock from that period so you don't have to worry about aging new timber.
Kind Regards
Craig

2019-10-22T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories