Fencing Question

Am i legally required to face the smoothe side of my fence to my neighbour, he say's i am.

8 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
Your neighbour is wrong if he thinks your are legally obliged to face the best side to him.It is a gesture of goodwill to do this and unless your neighbour is willing to pay half the costs they have no say.We have done a lot of fencing over the years and have never had any action against us as the person paying for the fence has the choice.Dont be pressured into what is only a goodwill gesture!!

Regards

Answered 9th Feb 2012

Amber Paving

Member since 2 Feb 2012

none of the above if in your deeds to the property they say he owns the fence then the rails face him if in the deeds it says you own the fence then the rails face you and if its not a fence with rails and a wayeny panel instead then the side with no bottom batton is the good side or even easyer way around is to copy your old fence and if you have destroyed it already look back on some old garden pics
many thanks dan

Answered 11th Feb 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

if its your side ,you get the good side

Answered 9th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

depends
i am a bulder and my naighbour told me the same just to piss him off still put the nice side on my side.
now when you looking at your garden your back to the house left side in your baundry and right is your neighbours. on the left you have to let the neighbour to have the smooth side of the fence, and your neighbour on your right has to do the same.
I hope this helps.
but dont just do what i did put the smooth side on your as in the future he can make you change it, i did mine cos i can change it anytime. myself.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

M&J CONSTRUCTION

Member since 20 Apr 2011

hi
first of all 95% of the cases is a shared boundary between properties,and legaly you are not required to give to the neighbours the best side as i,m presume they do not contribuite to the cost,used to be more as a gesture of good will that one garden should have one face the fencing and one not but that is more of a tradition not a law,if you pay for the fencing make sure is whithin local permits limits and is on the boundary give or take few inches
i had the same argument with a client neighbour who was a solicitor and he was saying the same thing but after that he calmed down becouse is nothing legally to back anyone up abd you dont know where the street starts if every property till yours they have folowed the same tradition,99.99% the jobs we have done we have erected the fencing with the face to the property which pays the bill only one person in 4 years of trade he requested to have done as a gesture of good will to its neighbour and due to trees on the boudary
before erecting the fence have a chat with your neighbour and let him know what you want to do and legally with a 30 days notice and a civil court apearance any judge will force him to pay half of the cost if is gettin to that
best regards and luck
peter
CFC ltd.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

Check to see who owns the fence, usually the good side is facing the neighbours.
But if its your fence and you want the good side facing you theres not a lot he can do about it.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

i think your neighbour is a legend for even thinking this .you pay for it so its your choice

Answered 14th Apr 2012

DAW contracts

Member since 11 Apr 2012

If your neighbour wants the good side of the fence his side tell him to put up or shut up.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008