Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Whilst trying to re-fit the basin the plaster behind has started to crumble so i cant get a decent fit with a rawl plug (it just keeps falling out), any advise??

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

you need to fit the plug into the brickwork not the plaster

2012-02-09T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2012

Are you using proper plastrboard fixings (curly type) also you could try a plasterboard anchor fixings that opens up in the wall distributing the weight.

2012-02-09T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2012

Glue it in place, modern silicone sealers do the job fine provided there is a pedestal underneath, if it is ahang alone basin glue in a wood bearer ,wait to set then fix to that.

2012-02-09T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2012

try using fischer basin fixings.

2012-02-11T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories