Insulation Question

My back bedroom has a flat roof, there is no insulation. the windown and door come virtually up to the ceiling. how can i get some insulation into the ceiling

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi ,I'm afraid it means either takin the ceiling down or lifting the flat roof then filling between the timber with the best insulation you can afford then putting it back , it is normally better to take the ceiling down but depends on the condition of your flat roof...mike

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Mike Moffatt Building Services

Member since 8 Feb 2012

BJD has a good idea but you may have problems pushing insulation in this way if the joists have been lashed in and arent parallel.For me,it would be pull the ceiling down and do it properly.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

The only possibility to get insulation into the roof void, apart from removing the ceiling or roof is to remove the facias and if the joists are running the right way with no noggins in the way, then you can slide some Kinspan or Celotex in.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

their are a few ways of doing it,
either remove the roof and install a foiled insulation like kingspan then re roof or do the same with the ceiling replacing the the plaster board then re-skimming
the other way is to remove the roof and re-boards with insulation boards then re cover and re seal this will add approx 100mm to the height of the roof.

or add a false ceiling with insulated plaster board this will decrease the height of the ceiling.

good luck alex

Answered 8th Feb 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009