Painting & Decorating Question

What is silicone carbide?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Silicon carbide is a synthetically produced crystalline compound of silicon and carbon which has been an important material for sandpapers.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Signature Decor

Member since 17 Jan 2012

Silicon carbide (SiC), also known as carborundum, is a compound of silicon and carbon with chemical formula SiC. It occurs in nature as the extremely rare mineral moissanite. Silicon carbide powder has been mass-produced since 1893 for use as an abrasive. Grains of silicon carbide can be bonded together by sintering to form very hard ceramics which are widely used in applications requiring high endurance, such as car brakes, car clutches and ceramic plates in bulletproof vests. Electronic applications of silicon carbide as light emitting diodes (LEDs) and detectors in early radios were first demonstrated around 1907, and today SiC is widely used in high-temperature/high-voltage semiconductor electronics. Large single crystals of silicon carbide can be grown by the Lely method; they can be cut into gems known as synthetic moissanite. Silicon carbide with high surface area can be produced from SiO2 contained in plant material. It goes into making scratch as well : )

Answered 9th Feb 2012

handy devils

Member since 19 Oct 2009