Gas Work Question

We currently have a back boiler can we replace the fire without removing it?

2 Answers

Best Answer

yes but u need the same fire and they are expensive

Answered 8th Feb 2012

steven mccarthy plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Feb 2009

HI, NO, The gas fire is part of the gas supply arrangement and is part of the back boiler you need to have a gas safe registered guy come round and advise you as we are! suggestion is take it out,sweep chimney,install yor choice of inset LFE Fire and have a condensing boiler for your hot water heating. Have a look at our profile to see finished fires where back boilers have been..

or post the job. Costs would be for a good boiler Worcester/Vaillant and install gas fire around £2000.00 chimney terminal will always be replaced on new fires through us.. chimney sweeping £40 inc vat

hope helps

kieran

Answered 8th Feb 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012