Painting & Decorating Question

Painting problems

painting in an upstairs bedroom, the one wall has just been plastered and left to dry for a week and a half, i applied a cheap matt emullsion from B&Q and this bubbled also the wall next to it had some patches of wall paper adhesive which i sanded down to get as smooth as possible but this already had a blue paint on it, i painted over this wall with the white matt emullsion and both walls began to bubble. the older wall bubbled and i picked at it and it took all the existing layers of paint off right back to the plaster. is this a bad batch of paint as it is a B&Q value tub. or am i missing something. im thinking about using that ronseal/polly base coat. to start all over again.

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi, POOR PREPERATION,POOR PAINT and POOR APPLICATION, for the benifit of your wallet phone a professional.
kind regards
chris

Answered 10th Feb 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Could be several reasons...You could be looking at a distemper problem on the wall that hasn't been replastered or matt on silk problem. Distemper often bubbles up when new paint is applied and as you say it can be picked back to bare plaster. Is the original plaster old? google distemper might be your best bet.
Have you watered down the 1st coat of paint that you applied to the new plaster? This is known as a mist coat and soaks in to the plaster.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

I agree with chris im afraid, or failing that get another plasterer and use dulux paint for a start.

Martin

Answered 24th Feb 2012

MT Decorators

Member since 4 Oct 2008