Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Earth removal/levelling

I have a 15 foot by 8 foot bit of land in front of my house it's a couple of inches above pavement level sloped. I want to level it so I can use it for parking.

What is the best/cheapest way of getting rid of the earth removed? Skip hire and digger hire or is it cheaper to pay someone to remove it given such a small patch?

Thanks in advance

5 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

if its topsoil put ad on gumtree as free topsoil it will be gone in a couple of days,local allotment holders will snap it up.

2018-12-05T13:20:01+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2018

Always be cheaper to do it your self a contractor will have to pay for skip and digger just like you would. DIY saves labour costs

2018-12-07T20:55:02+00:00

Answered 7th Dec 2018

Get a grab lorry he will dig it out no problem that way you won’t need a digger and you won’t have to dig it your self depending where abouts you are we pay £190 15ton

2018-12-15T14:35:02+00:00

Answered 15th Dec 2018

Hi jj.
If it's good soil have you anywhere in the back garden you could use it?
This would save you skip hire or a grab lorry.
It would be half a day to dig out by hand maximum.
You will have to dig out enough to allow for MOT ( hardcore )
+ whatever you want on top. Kev.

2018-12-17T09:35:01+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2018

15ft x 8ft is only 12 sq/m if your turning it into a drive depending on what you want to make a drive there would only be a couple of ton of earth to come out. Grab wagon wont come that. Buy some heavy duty waste bags and bag it up keep some and take rest to tip 4 or 5 runs in car. Ask a young strong lad family member etc if wants 20quid to dig it out and bag up for you.... cheapest way!

2019-06-03T07:45:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories