Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Patches in turf

I had some turf put down in late September, but recently some bald patches have appeared in places. What can I do to fix this?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Wilko do a patch repair kit. cut out dead turf and fill with the soil/seed mixture add water. 2 weeks is all it takes, wait till their is no chance of frost though,

2011-02-17T16:38:41+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hi dont do anything for now 9 times out of ten it will come back if not u can put down some grass seed and keep off it and let nature take its course malc

2011-02-17T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Also, do you have a dog(s), they can also cause problems with patches in grass.
Wait to the begining of the summer and treat every other week with a good treatment and that should do the trick.

2011-02-17T16:38:39+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

you could always try spiking the ground airing it then feed some seed leave it for now but should help you out

2011-02-17T23:17:17+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hi,go to b and q and they do some good products for restoring turfs etc.many thanks nick

2011-02-17T14:53:08+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

best thing to do is get new turf but if u have dogs or cats you will always have this problum you can patch it ect but wont look the same

2011-02-20T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories