Conservatories Question

Conservatory or extension

I have a 1930 house which has a very small kitchen and would like to extend it. Would it be best to buy an off the shelf conservatory or go full whack and build a brick walled extension. I really don't have the funds to go mad and some prices that I have been quoted seem expensive for a 3x5m space joining at the back of the house. Can I have a conservtory and use it as a kitchen. As it's use is a kitchen it has to be warm in winter and cool in summer. Help please!

7 Answers

Best Answer

Very hard without seing it but here is my advice.
*any structure you choose will need foundations anyway.
*you would also need a insulated floor. Either suspended or concrete base.
*you would then decide on upvc or solid structure with tiled roof.
*there is a "in-between" which is building a dwarf wall about hip hight (this wall is to be a cavity wall with insulation and appropriate damp proof layer)
*i usually advise building the wall just a bit higher than proposed kitchen worktops.
* in my experience, a off the shelf upvc conservatory represents a false economy. They are seldom compliant with necessary u-values(insulated) and will almost certainly get very hot in the summer.

So far as cost, for a "permanent structure" with a solid roof. You should be looking at 19 000 to 25 000.

Hope this helps a bit.
Regarded Louis kingwill.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Louis Kingwill

Member since 2 Dec 2009

conservatorys are great for the price but are cold in winter and to hot in summer. if your staying in the house for a while have a brick built extension. the other thing to consider is if your cooking alot you will get condensation on the glass in a conseratory.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Hi, if budget tight and looking to extend kitchen but like conservatories
Try a garden room, orangry.
One or two side brick/block built for speed, cost and to accommodate your units and appliances. The rest conservatory, plastic/ wood and glass
Thanks

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Dec-Build Builders

Member since 10 Feb 2011

Hi there
of course you can,modern glazing alows you to have a perfectly habitable room but with the benefit of glass instead of bricks and tiles,dont forget the light,if you extend then you will loose a lot of natrual light,a conservatory will be the best of both worlds you simply need to get it designed correctly so that kitchen units,worksurfaces etc work well.
sean

Answered 7th Feb 2012

ConservatoryMaintenace

Member since 7 Jan 2009

For a kitchen i would have to say build an extension.
For a conservatory you would still need footings & brickwork anyway so it would not differ a lot in cost.
depending on spec etc id say an exstension would be around the same cost as a good conservatory.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Watson property maintenance

Member since 5 Jan 2009

Its not really viable to use a conservatory as a kitchen, a conservatory is going to be really hard to keep warm in the winter, you might find its only usable for 6 months of the year.
An extension can be used all year round, and would probably add more value to the house.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

If you were to do this to building regs then it wont be your run of the mill conservatory,You will have an extension (minus a bit of brickwork) with a glass roof.Cant see you saving any money going down this route but if done properly, they can look great.If you try and cobble something together on the cheap,it will be a big mistake.Presumably there is no way to increase the existing kitchen size by making internal alterations then?

Answered 7th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011