Painting & Decorating Question

Help me, going crazy!!

Mould has appeared in an upstairs bedroom in various places between the ceiling and walls, however the bedroom window seal i believe has gone as there is water inbetween the double glazing, and on a cold day when the heating is on there is a fair amount of water build up on the window and window sill (inside) would this be the cause of my problem, also when painting this room paint begins to bubble after roughly 30mins is this due to the humidity in the room. and would all i need to do is get the window resealed, room de-humidified and start painting again. please leave a comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer

Sand down the wall, fill any cracks and apply two thin coats of pva sealer. Repaint again , allways leave a window open as often as you can.

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

hi there here may be some answers for you. as for the mould in the bedroom its common to get mould between ceiling and walls when the loft insulation isnt tucked right into the eves and if there isnt a constant air flow. as for the paint bubbling i often find its dirt on the walls so would wash wall with warm water. hope this helps. cheers mark cox

Answered 6th Feb 2012

mark cox decorating

Member since 7 Nov 2011

The double glazing has 'blown' this is were the seal betwen the panes of glass have failed. it is relatively easy to get the glass replaced and it may help a bit with the condensation on the glass but that is only part of the problem. if it is an upstairs bedroom and the mould is at the top of the wall at ceiling level it could be due to blocked guttering allowing water to penetrate the walls, hence the damp. It could also be due to poor insulation where moist air is hitting a cold wall, again hance the damp. What you need to do is minimise the moist air as well as check the other possible causes. Well insulated homes with a lack of air circulation will casue the problems you list. opening a window slightly to air a room is a good start then check these: is steam from cooking vented properly?, and is steam from the bathroom likewise?
paint bubbling can be from damp walls, greasy spots, or painting a secound coat before the first is dry (though usually it cause crazing), but it is most likely due to the new paint soaking into the old paint layer and lifting it similar to bubbles in wallpaper. they may go when the paint dries, else you will need to sand the walls back an repaint the affected area.

Answered 6th Feb 2012

daventryhandyman

Member since 20 Jul 2008

First you need to check that the walls and ceiling are insulated. The difference in temperature (cold outside, warm inside) will cause condensation. If the window seal has blown then this needs fixing. Insulating is always your best bet to stop mould and damp.
What paint are you using on the walls? If you are painting with a matt emulsion, then you need to make sure that the previous paint is of the same type. If not then you need to strip off the old paint first, or cover with liner paper.

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Bebaro Ltd

Member since 27 Oct 2011

if there is water inbetween the unit you need to replace the unit but this is not your problem you need to put a ventilation vent on your window if radiator is under window you are getting warm air hitting the cold glass causing condensation if the window is a couple off years old get a new unit with low e glass this should help your condisation problem hope this helps neil

Answered 6th Feb 2012

taylor made garage conversions

Member since 28 Feb 2009

No feedback

I had the same problem in my office room, Sounds like you need air vents to let the air circulate around the room.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

MWB Property Care & MBBathrooms

Member since 2 Feb 2012